9:00 - 17:30

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

0121 232 4658 or 07565 112 075

Call Us For a Consultation

 

Privacy Notice

Hayes Solicitors Limited > Privacy Notice

EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (“GDPR”)

 

  1. Who we are:

 

We are Hayes Solicitors Limited of Grosvenor House 11 St Paul’s Square Birmingham B3 1RB You can contact us at this address by post or by email at bill@hayessolicitorslimited.co.uk.

 

Our data protection controller is Bill Hayes and may be contacted on 0121 232 4658 or Mobile 07565 112075.

 

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

 

  1. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our Company’s legal services.

 

We will retain this data for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements up to a maximum of six years.

 

  1. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:
  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our Company in representing our clients.

 

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

 

We will retain this data for six years.

 

  1. International Transfers

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

 

  1. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

 

We receive your data from other firms of solicitors who refer work to this Company and from your other retained professional advisers such as your independent financial advisers.

 

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. Requirement to process personal data

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot, respond to your queries sent through our “contact us” form or liaise with you on client matters.

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.